Terms & Conditions

Acceptance of terms

These terms and conditions govern all supply of goods and services ("products") by Cambridge Chamber of Commerce Incorporated ("Cambridge Chamber” "we, "us") to you, the purchaser of goods and services from us, including your use of the website at www.cambridgechamber.co.nz ("the website"). 

They are effective from 1 May 2018 and will replace all earlier Cambridge Chamber of Commerce Incorporated terms of trade and any conditions contained in any document used by you and purporting to have contractual effect. We reserve the right to change these terms of trade by notice to you. Notice may be given by posting the revised terms and conditions on our website.

Bookings & Membership

Where a fee is applicable, bookings made through the website, by email or by phone, payment will be taken in full at the time of booking.

Where no fee is applicable, it is often because a host member business is covering the cost of your attendance.  Please be respectful of this and register or RSVP so the host knows to expect you.  If you can no longer attend a fee-free event, please notify us immediately.

Availability and Supply

All bookings are subject to the availability of those products or services

Pricing

All prices are quoted in NZ dollars and are inclusive of GST unless otherwise specified, payable to The Cambridge Chamber of Commerce Inc via valid credit card. Prices indicated are a per person price unless otherwise stated. Prices may vary relative to the event, seminar or activity being purchased.

All prices are correct when published. We reserve the right to alter prices at any time. You are responsible for ensuring that your contact details are correct when booking.

Payment options

We accept the following credit cards: Visa, MasterCard and American Express.

Credit Card Security

All payments are processed via Stripe's secure payments system to ensure high levels of payment security and are subject to Stripe's terms and conditions.

Cancellations and Refunds

We do not have to provide a refund if you have changed your mind about a particular booking or purchase, so please choose carefully.

Should you need to cancel your booking, please provide at least 72 hours notice prior to the event. Cancellations within this period will be charged 100% of the total purchase price – no refunds apply.

Cancellations prior to 72hrs – a refund maybe available if the ticket or space can be resold.

Memberships are sold on an annual fee basis.

Refunds to not apply in the event of resignation or cancellation of membership.

All cancellations and amendments must be received in writing. Refunds will only be made to the credit card debited for the original transaction.

Where you acquire or hold yourself out as acquiring goods or services from us for the purposes of a business, the provisions of the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply. The conditions, warranties and guarantees set out in the Sale of Goods Act 1908 or otherwise implied by statute or common law will not apply and are excluded from these terms of trade.

We will always endeavour to have complete and accurate information on our website but to the greatest extent permissible by law we assume no responsibility for the completeness and current accuracy of the information provided on our website. To the greatest extent permissible by law, we exclude all liability we may have to you for any claim except where we have acted in bad faith. This exclusion also applies for the benefit of every officer, employee, contractor, agent of us and anyone else we use to perform our duties or provide services under any agreement you have with us. None of the persons specified above is liable or has to pay you for anything else in connection with or resulting from anything any of us does or does not do, or delays in doing, whether or not it is contemplated or authorised by any agreement you have with us. This exclusion applies whatever you are claiming for and in whatever way liability might arise. This exclusion does not limit any inalienable rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. Our maximum liability to you (if any) shall be limited to the value of any faulty products or services supplied by us and we, our employees, contractors and agents, will not be liable to you for loss or damage of any kind however that loss or damage is caused or arises.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

If you are a member of the Cambridge Chamber, you agreed to these terms at the time of joining:

  • This membership agreement does not have an expiry date written into it 
  • Membership subscriptions are payable annually, with the first subscription due upon signing 
  • Subsequent annual subscriptions are payable by the 20th of the month following invoice 
  • The minimum membership duration is one year 
  • Membership can only be resigned in writing, within one month of receipt of the annual renewal invoice. Resignations received outside this period will be subject to a pro rata payment of the annual subscription 
  • The Chamber will resign Members for non-payment of membership fees
  • Membership includes weekly email broadcasts of upcoming items of interest. This agreement acts as an acceptance to receive these emails unless otherwise stated. You can opt out at any time 
  • We may provide your company details to parties to ensure you gain benefit from membership offers. Your details will not be divulged to any other 3rd parties, as per the Privacy Act 1993. Please advise if you wish your details to remain private 
  • Membership is subject to approval by Chamber Board of Executives
  • Membership indicates acceptance of the membership conditions and agreement to abide by the rules of the Constitution of the Cambridge Chamber of Commerce Inc.

Unless we otherwise agree in writing, the above and/or this agreement contains all the terms of our relationship and continues to apply no matter where you are located at the time any goods or services are provided to you by us and irrespective of the location where you reside. Use of our website, supply of products or services by us to you and any other matter arising from these Terms and Conditions are subject to the laws of New Zealand. The Courts of New Zealand shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of or in connection with these terms of trade, or with the use of website or supply of any services. Where you or any other person who you act for, or who you permit to act for you supplies incorrect information for the purchase of a product or service and we incur cost in any matter concerning that name then we may recover the costs incurred by us from you (including legal costs on a solicitor-client basis).You agree to use our website, products and services in accordance with the applicable laws of the country or countries where your business or organisation is based. 

Changes

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time by notice, which may be in the form of a notice posted on our website at cambridgechamber.co.nz/page/privacyterms-and-conditions/.If we fail to enforce any terms or to exercise our rights under these terms and conditions at any time, we have not waived those rights.If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect and the parties shall adjust their respective rights and obligations in accordance with the spirit and intent of the parties as shown by these terms and conditions.Unless any provision in this agreement expressly provides otherwise, these terms and conditions are not intended to confer a benefit on any person or class of person who is not a party to it.We may deliver notices to you by sending them to an email address that you have notified to us.

Privacy Statement

Notice For Members

We collect business and personal information from you including your:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Interactions with us
  • Billing or purchase information

We collect your information so we can administer your membership & benefits and maintain our records as an Incorporated Society under the Incorporated Societies Act 1908

We'll record your business and personal information securely in the Chamber database, accessible only by Chamber staff.

Your business contact information will be placed on our business directory, for the public and other Chamber members to engage with you and your business. If you do not wish some of your information to be placed on the business directory, please contact us at info@cambridgechamber.co.nz or update your display preferences in the Member Information Centre.

The Chamber may provide your contact details to our Alliance Partners (National Sponsors) to ensure you gain full benefit from membership offers. If the Chamber does, it will ensure that Alliance Partners keep your information safe and secure and does not use that information for any other purposes. Your details will not be divulged to any other third party. Please advise if you wish your details to remain private.

As a member you will receive communications from us about upcoming events, membership benefits and news. 

If you would like to opt out of receiving ongoing communications, you can contact us at info@cambridgechamber.co.nz or update your preferences in the Member Information Centre. Opting out of receiving the above-mentioned messages will not prevent the sending of messages that specifically relate to your membership/account.

We may use personal information that we collect about you to provide products and services to you and to administer orders and payments relating to your purchases from us.You will need to permit us to place data files ("cookies") on your computer to enable you to use some features of some of our websites. Where you choose not to enable cookies from our Website, some functionality of those Website may not be available to you.We may disclose your personal information as required by law.

General Conditions

We may use personal information that we collect about you to provide products and services to you and to administer orders and payments relating to your purchases from us.You will need to permit us to place data files ("cookies") on your computer to enable you to use some features of some of our websites. Where you choose not to enable cookies from our Website, some functionality of those Website may not be available to you.We may disclose your personal information as required by law.

This Website

Registration Forms and Surveys

This site has registration forms that require you to submit contact information (like your name, email, and postal address). This information will not be passed on to any unauthorised party.

Surveys and Subscriptions

The site contains online surveys requesting contact information (like your name, email, and postal address). Personal details are used only for the reason they were originally provided. The user's contact information may also be used to contact the user, if necessary, in order to deliver services provided in the memberships.

Security

The Chamber website has security in place to ensure the safety of your information and to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. The Chamber is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites

Contacting the Chamber

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, or the practices of this website, email info@cambridgechamber.co.nz

Access to and Correction of Information

You may request access to and correction of your personal information at any time. If you are a registered member you may correct your information by sending an email to info@cambridgechamber.co.nz

Changes

When the Chamber materially changes this Privacy Statement (a notice will be posted on our homepage) we also suggest that you routinely review this Statement to ensure you understand how we collect and use your information.

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time by notice, which may be in the form of a notice posted on our website at cambridgechamber.co.nz/page/privacyterms-and-conditions/.If we fail to enforce any terms or to exercise our rights under these terms and conditions at any time, we have not waived those rights.If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect and the parties shall adjust their respective rights and obligations in accordance with the spirit and intent of the parties as shown by these terms and conditions.Unless any provision in this agreement expressly provides otherwise, these terms and conditions are not intended to confer a benefit on any person or class of person who is not a party to it.We may deliver notices to you by sending them to an email address that you have notified to us.


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT